Home
Trace HeatingTrace Heating
       - Industrial
       - Commercial
       - Ramp and Path Heating
       - Domestic Pipe Heating
Underfloor HeatingUnderfloor Heating
       - T2 Quicknet
       - CeraPRO
       - Isolecta
       - T2 Red
       - T2 Red and Reflecta
       - T2 Blue
       - Warranty
Leak DetectionLeak Detection

 

Installation Videos
Contact Information
Location Map
News
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Statement
Links

 

R&D Electrical
R&D Ventilation


     Product Search

Go   



Secured by Sagepay online credit card processing

 

SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

 

Privacy Policy

RANDALL & DANIELS PRIVACY POLICY


DATA CONTROLLER
This privacy policy is operated by Randall & Daniels (Electrical) Limited (registered number 00681758) and whose registered office is at Neath Abbey Industrial Estate, Neath SA10 7DR Neath Abbey, Industrial Estate, Neath SA10 7DR ("Randall & Daniels").

Should you wish to contact us with regards to this privacy policy, you may do so by emailing us at privacy@rd-electrical.com.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by Randall & Daniels. For these purposes, Randall & Daniels is the data controller in respect of any personal data we collect.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page.

Randall & Daniels will not collect any personal information about you unless you have chosen to give it to us. Therefore, this Web Site is structured so that, except where you purchase goods from us, you can visit it without either identifying yourself or revealing any personal information about yourself.

Randall & Daniels will handle all your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA").

PROCESSING
Randall & Daniels will typically collect details provided by you during the course of a transaction with Randall & Daniels (this may include when you purchase any item from us). The details we will collect may include your email address or postal address and other relevant personal information including details of payment cards you have used and your purchasing history with us. We may also collect information (but not personal information) relating to your visits to our web site (see "Log file" below). We will process this information in order to:

· respond to an enquiry or to provide you with further information that you may request; or
· to enter into a contract with you for the purchase of goods supplied by us and to process payments linked to such contracts;
· to keep a record of transactions we have entered into with you or correspondence with you;
· to notify you of goods, information or services which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
· to improve our services and to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Web Site.

Any personal information collected will be treated as confidential and, save as set out below, Randall & Daniels will not disclose any of your personal information except with your specific permission.

This personal information may also be used to communicate with you, to support your customer relationship with Randall & Daniels, to contact you for market research purposes, to ask you to provide us with additional information in order to improve our services, to ensure that content from the Web Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or to notify you about changes to our goods and/or service. In such instances, Randall & Daniels will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such unsolicited communications.

SECURITY
Randall & Daniels has tried to create a secure and reliable Web Site for you. Randall & Daniels has put in place appropriate organisational and technical safeguards and security measures given the nature of the information processed by us.

YOU SHOULD NOTE HOWEVER THAT E-MAIL ENQUIRIES ARE TRANSMITTED BY INSECURE MEANS AND STORED OFF-LINE. YOU RECOGNISE THAT THE USE OF THE INTERNET AND THE WEBSITE IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. RANDALL & DANIELS ACCEPTS NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY FOR THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSMITTED VIA THE INTERNET.

DISCLOSURE

Keeping your information secure is key to us. Randall & Daniels does not sell your information to any third party, but in certain limited circumstances Randall & Daniels may disclose your personal information to:

· any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985; and/or
· third parties:
· if Randall & Daniels or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Randall & Daniels about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
· if Randall & Daniels are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Randall & Daniels, our customers, or others; or to investigate or prevent a crime. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and/or
· to obtain any professional advice; and/or
· necessary for the fulfilment of your order including delivery companies and payment agents; and/or
· with your consent. In these circumstances you will have a choice as to whether we disclose information about you.

LOG FILE
The Web Site does not capture or store personal information about you but simply logs your IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web server. This is known as a 'log file' which we use to compile usage statistics for the Web Site. The Web Site does not use cookies to collect user information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Web Site contains links to other web sites which are outside our control. You should note that third party web sites linked to or from our Web Site may operate different privacy policies to those set out here.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

GOVERNING LAW
This privacy policy should be construed in accordance with the law in England and Wales.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites save locally to your computer, which allow sites to store and use information during your visit.

They can be used to improve your experience when using our website by remembering preferences, so you don’t have to keep re-entering your choices when you visit again, and for us to gain an insight in to how our visitors are using our website.


None of the cookies used on our website can be used to identify you personally. They are just used to help make the site better for you the visitor.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, you can visit http://aboutcookies.org/.

 

As we host our website on a Windows platform, our Microsoft server sets a session cookie to identify different visitor. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

 

_Cookie Content/Expiry
ASPSESSIONID_ Session cookie used to add your items to the shopping bag and progress through our checkout. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
statcounter.com Used to track visitors to our website. No personal data is collected. Expires after 5 years.
civicAllowCookies This cookie is only to set should you choose opt-in or opt-out of our Google tracking cookies.

 

Measuring our website usage with Google  Analytics

We only use first-party Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics and do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This helps us analyse data about webpage usage and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following first-party cookies:


_Cookie Content Expires
_utma_ Random Number 2 years from now
_utmb_ Random Number 1 day from now
_utmc_ Random Number When you quit your browser
_utmz_ Random Number 6 months from now

 

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us at sales@rdtraceheating.co.uk or call us on +44 (0) 1792 813231


 
 

 

 

ISO 9001 UKAS ECA - Registered Member NICEIC Approved Contractor NICEIC Domestic Installer NICEIC Approved Contractor Trust Mark

 

Please could you take a few minutes of your time to fill out our customer feedback form. As a way to show our appreciation, all applicable and eligible forms will be entered into a prize draw where you could win a £50 M&S voucher.
Personal
Name
  *
Company
Email
  *
Telephone
  *

Comments

Human
Please answer the above sum
  *
Questionaire
1. How did you first find out about this website?

2. Overall, how would you rate our services today?
3. What were you looking for today?
Trace heating for construction/domestic use
Trace heating for Industrial applications
Leak detection systems
Under floor heating
Ramp and path heating
4. How useful do you find this site and its content?
5. Please indicate what features you believe will improve this website
More pictures
More text
Less pictures
Less text
Other